Proshore worksite

Drag Box

Drag boxes are designed to act as moveable shields to provide local support as trench drag boxes in ground conditions that are reasonably stable or self-supporting in the short term. Drag boxes are intended to be pulled along as the excavation progresses and come in various specifications including lightweight options.

Drag box trench support

Drag boxes are not meant to be used for full panel height support of trench walls like a trench box but they do increase safety for pipe laying operatives. Some drag box types may permit the use of a top extension box so will need to be used with an excavator for safe handling of drag box shoring equipment.

3m Light Duty Drag Box

The Light Duty Drag Box is designed to act as a shield for pipe laying gangs when working in self-supporting ground. They can be used in up to 3m deep trenches by adding a top extension box to the base box. They are usually delivered to site ready assembled.

  • Telescopic Box Section Struts with pinned connections
  • Base Panel Size L x H: 3000mm / 5000mm x 2000mm
  • Top Panel Size L x H: 3000mm / 5000mm x 1000mm
  • Panel Thickness: 64mm (3m Box) / 100mm (5m Box)
  • Clear Length Between Struts: 2830mm (3m Box) / 4830mm (5m Box)
  • Clearance Below Rear Lower Strut: 1200mm
  • Maximum Lateral Earth Pressure: 20kN/m2
  • 3 metre Drag Box is ideal for use with a small excavator with limited lifting capacity

 

Internal Width (mm)External Width (mm)Base BoxExtension
MinMaxMinMaxWeight (kg)Weight (kg)
550750680880970660
80011509301280990690
11501500128016301020716
15001850163019801050742
18502200198023301080768
22002500233026801110794
26002950273030801140820

5.1m Heavy Duty Drag Box

The 5.1m Heavy Duty Drag Box is designed to act as a shield for pipe laying gangs when working in self-supporting ground. The length of the panels facilitates a high level of productivity. They can be delivered to site either “flat packed” or ready assembled, depending on the width of the box.

  • Telescopic Box Section Struts with pinned connections
  • Base Panel Size L x H: 5100mm x 3000mm
  • Top Panel Size L x H: 5100mm x 2000mm
  • Panel Thickness: 100mm
  • Clear Length Between Struts: 4500mm
  • Clearance Below Rear Lower Strut: 2080mm
  • Maximum Lateral Earth Pressure: 25kN/m2
Strut TypeInternal Width (mm)External Width (mm)Base BoxExtension
MinMaxMinMaxWeightWeight
Telescopic120015001400170042702870
Telescopic150021001700230044623062
Telescopic210033002300350048443444
Telescopic300051003200530054344034
Telescopic120015001400170042702870

 

5m Light Duty Drag Box

The Light Duty Drag Box is designed to act as a shield for pipe laying gangs when working in self-supporting ground. They can be used in up to 3m deep trenches by adding a top extension box to the base box. They are usually delivered to site ready assembled.

  • Telescopic Box Section Struts with pinned connections
  • Base Panel Size L x H: 3000mm / 5000mm x 2000mm
  • Top Panel Size L x H: 3000mm / 5000mm x 1000mm
  • Panel Thickness: 64mm (3m Box) / 100mm (5m Box)
  • Clear Length Between Struts: 2830mm (3m Box) / 4830mm (5m Box)
  • Clearance Below Rear Lower Strut: 1200mm
  • Maximum Lateral Earth Pressure: 20kN/m2
  • 3 metre Drag Box is ideal for use with a small excavator with limited lifting capacity
Box TypeInternal Width (mm)External Width (mm)Weight (kg)
Base550-750710-9102280
Base800-1150960-13102315
Base1150-15001310-16602345
Base1500-18501660-20102375
Base1850-22002010-23602405
Base2200-25502360-27102435
Base2600-29502760-31102465
Extension550-750710-9101150
Extension800-1150960-13101185
Extension1150-15001310-16601211
Extension1500-18501660-20101237
Extension1850-22002010-23601263
Extension2200-25502360-27101289
Extension2600-29502760-31101315

 

5m Standard Drag Box

The 5m Standard Drag Box is designed to act as a shield for pipe laying gangs when working in self-supporting ground. The length of the panels facilitates a high level of productivity. They can be delivered to site either “flat packed” or ready assembled, depending on the width of the box.

Strut TypeInternal Width (mm)External Width (mm)Base Box

 

Extension
Strut TypeMinMaxMinMaxWeight (Kg)Weight (Kg)
Fixed60060080080028742278
Fixed75075095095028902294
Fixed9009001100110029382342
Telescopic100013001200150030742478
Telescopic140018001600200032212625
Telescopic190026002100280034532857
Telescopic270030002900320036203025

 

7.5m Standard Drag Box

The 7.5m Standard Drag Box is designed to act as a shield for pipe laying gangs when working in self-supporting ground. The length of the panels facilitates a high level of productivity. They can be delivered to site either “flat packed” or ready assembled, depending on the width of the box.

Internal Width (mm)External Width (mm)
Strut TypeMinMaxMinMaxBase Box Weight
Fixed6006008008004486
Fixed7507509509504502
Fixed900900110011004550
Telescopic10001300120015004686
Telescopic14001800160020004833
Telescopic19002600210028005065
Telescopic27003000290032005233

Contact Us

Head Office

  • T: 0845 003 8984
  • E: enquiries@proshore.co.uk
  • Bridge Works, Wakefield Road, Ossett, WF5 9AW

Opening Hours

  • Mon-Fri 7:30am-5:00pm